Guidestar for Grant Applicants Questions

Overview 

Below are a list of questions that can be added to a form, from an applicant's GuideStar Nonprofit Profile. Defined below are the label of the question, question type, and level of profile the question is answered in. Questions marked with an asterisk are required to meet that profile designations.  Note: for silver level participation an applicant could have answered individual financial fields designated below OR upload a financial statement to their profile.


Question

Question Type

Profile Level

GuideStar Organization ID

Text Box

Bronze

Bridge ID

Text Box

Bronze

EIN

Text Box

Bronze*

Primary Organization Name

Text Box

Bronze*

AKA

Text Box

Bronze

DBA

Text Box

Bronze

Formerly Known As

Text Area (list)

Bronze

Organization Website

URL

Bronze

Organization Blog

URL

Bronze

Mission Statement

Text Area

Bronze *

Geographic Areas Serviced (list)

Text Area

Bronze*

Geographic Areas Served (narrative)

Text Area

Bronze*

Year Founded

Text Box

Bronze

Incorporation Year

Text Box

Bronze

Government Issued Ruling year

Text Box

Bronze

NTEE Codes (List)

Text Area

Bronze*

Funding Sources (list)

Text Area

Silver

Fiscal Year Start

Text Box

Silver*

Fiscal Year End

Text Box

Silver*

Total Assets

Currency

Silver* or Uploaded Financials

Total Revenue

Currency

Silver* or Uploaded Financials

Total Liabilities

Currency

Silver* or Uploaded Financials

Total Expenses

Currency

Silver* or Uploaded Financials

Contributions Gifts & Grants

Currency

Silver* or Uploaded Financials

Membership Dues

Currency

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Program Service Revenue

Currency

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Net Income for Special Events

Currency

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Other Revenue

Currency

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Other Revenue Description

Text Area

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Payments to Affiliates

Currency

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Fundraising Expenses

Currency

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Program Expenses

Currency

Silver* or Uploaded Financials

Administration Expenses

Currency

Silver* or Uploaded Financials

Other Expenses

Currency

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Other Expense Description

Text Area

Silver or Uploaded Financials

Net Assets End of Year

Currency

Silver* or Uploaded Financials

Impact Statement

Text Area

Gold

Impact Goals

What is the organization Aiming to accomplish

Text Area

Gold*

Impact Strategies

What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?

Text Area

Gold*

Impact Capabilities

What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?

Text Area

Gold*

Impact Indicators

How will they know if they are making progress?

Text Area

Gold*

Impact Progress

What have and haven't they accomplished so far?

Text Area

Gold*



Was this article helpful?